LapSafe® Self-Service Solutions Limited

Last Updated: 19th April 2018

This privacy policy states how LapSafe® Self Service Solutions Ltd uses and protects any information that you give to us. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a customer and your preferences you give us about what information you want us to send you.

LapSafe® is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and any information that you share with us will be treated respectfully and in accordance to this policy statement. This notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws due to change on 25 May 2018, and we will continue to check any updates under the new GDPR for any subsequent amendments.

LapSafe® may change this policy from time to time by updating this document and you should check this document regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private
  • Not to sell your data
  • To give you options to manage and review your marketing preferences at any time

How the law protects you

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law.

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it with relevant third parties. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are:

What we use your personal information for Our reasons Our legitimate interests
  • To manage our relationship with you or your business
  • To develop ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business
  • To study how our customers’, use our products and services
  • To design and develop our marketing activities
  • To develop our products and services to meet the demand of the marketplace
  • Your consent
  • Fulfilling our contracts
  • Provide support and warranty
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • Keeping our records up to date, providing information about which of our products and services may interest you
  • Developing products and services at a competitive market price
  • Seeking your consent for when we need to contact you
  • Consent for your marketing preferences
  • To design and develop new products and manage our brand
  • To test new products
  • Market research relating to our products and services
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • Developing products and services and what we charge for them
  • Test products to ensure they are suitable
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
  • To run our business in an efficient and correct way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communication, governance
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • Complying with regulations that apply to our business
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
  • To run our business partner programme
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

We collect personal information from

  • When you request information about our products and service via one of the forms on our website
  • When you send us an email
  • When you interact with our website
  • In customer surveys
  • If you take part in any competitions or promotions
  • When you use our web chat
  • When you become a LapSafe® reseller
  • If you place an order via one of our resellers or directly with us

We may collect

  • Name
  • Organisation
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Email address
  • Preferences and interests
  • Other information relating to surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand and respond to your needs and provide you with better products and service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improve our product and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided we will only do this if you have consented to them see email marketing section for more details.
  • From time to time we may use your information for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

You can ask us to stop sending marketing by contacting us at any time. We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing choices, if you take out any new products or services with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Who we share your personal information with

We will not sell or share your data with third party companies other than our data processors.

Under certain support circumstances Diplomat™ LMS customers we may need to pass data onto our software partner, for more details on this please see our Diplomat™ LMS Privacy Statement

Use of data processors

Data processors are third party companies that provide us services such as Web Hosting and Email Marketing. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation other than us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Sending data outside of the EEA:

LapSafe® will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) if we require to use a data processor.

If we do pass your data to a data processor outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA. We’ll use one of these safeguards:

  • Transfer it to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA.
  • Put in place a contract with the recipient that means they must protect it to the same standards as the EEA.
  • Transfer it to organisations that are part of the Privacy Shield. This is a framework that sets privacy standards for data sent between the US and EU countries. It makes sure those standards are similar to what is used within the EEA.

How long we keep your personal information:

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of LapSafe® Self-Service Solutions Ltd.

After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for up to 10 years for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints
  • Critical product updates

We may keep your data for longer than 10 years if it relates to a product where we give a lifetime warranty. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

If you complete a form on our website without becoming a customer, we will keep this data for 2 years for one of the following reasons:

  • For our information and future reference
  • To respond to any questions or complaints

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can request access to any personal data held by us by emailing data@lapsafe.com or by putting their request in writing to the Data Protection Officer and posting to:

LapSafe® Self Service Solutions Ltd
3 Wakes Hall Business Centre
Colchester Road
Wakes Colne
Colchester
Essex
CO6 2DY
United Kingdom

Email Marketing

LapSafe® has a strict email marketing policy and you will only receive emails from us if you have given us consent to do so (opted-in).

We have separate marketing email campaigns that can be selected so you only receive what is right for you and these can be updated at any time by clicking on the link in one of the emails or emailing data@lapsafe.com

You also have the right to unsubscribe from receiving all marketing emails from LapSafe® this can be done by clicking unsubscribe in one of our emails or email us directly data@lapsafe.com

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it
  • It is no longer relevant
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data, but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it

If you want to object to how we use your data or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please contact us (details below).

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us by using the contact information here

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

Contact us

data@lapsafe.com

FAO: Data Protection Officer LapSafe® Self-Service Solutions Limited
Personal Data
3 Wakes Hall Business Centre
Wakes Colne
Colchester
Essex
CO6 2DY

Denise Crouch
Data Protection Officer

Document Reference: LAPSF256_07032018_V1

Cookie Policy

Read Our Cookie Policy and how this affects you

GDPR

We have released a statement in regards to GDPR and our commitment to it.

Contact us today for a quote